Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Canplas Industries Ltd. is committed to the highest standards of protection for the personal information and privacy of its customers. As part of this commitment, Canplas Industries Ltd. has adopted a privacy policy in line with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Collection of Personal Information:

Personal Information collected by Canplas Industries Ltd. will be used to deliver services provided by Canplas Industries Ltd. to its customers, verify customer identity, ensure proper billing information, administer contests and conduct other marketing and promotional activities, correspond with clients and measure customer interest in various services.

Although personal information will be predominately collected from the individual, personal information may also be obtained with the consent of the individual from other sources (i.e. credit bureaus, financial institutions, etc). Nevertheless, any information obtained from such other sources will be subject to Canplas' privacy policy as if the information originated from the individual him/herself.

(a) Linked Sites and Affiliates:
Personal information collected from Canplas' affiliates, agencies and related institutions may also be combined with information obtained online at Canplas' website or at any of Canplas' customer service centers. Personal information collected may also be transferred between provinces across Canada and also internationally to enable Canplas Industries Ltd. to more effectively manage its customer information and to provide more efficient service tailored to the unique needs of its customers.

(b) "Cookies":
Canplas Industries Ltd. uses "cookies" to electronically collect information about the individuals who access the Canplas website. Information collected via "cookies" includes the response rate to banners that appear on our site, the service provider of the individuals accessing the site and their browser type (Netscape, Explorer, etc). Such information allows Canplas Industries Ltd. to assess the effectiveness of certain promotions and special offers available on the Canplas Industries Ltd. site and further to accommodate the site to better suit the needs of the individuals who use it.

Use of Personal Information:

(a) By Canplas Industries Ltd:

Personal Information collected by Canplas Industries Ltd. will be used to deliver services provided by Canplas Industries Ltd. to its customers, verify customer identity, ensure proper billing information correspond with client and measure customer interest in various services. Personal information may also be used by Canplas Industries Ltd. to contact the customer about special offers or promotions that may interest the customer.

Canplas Industries Ltd. will not collect, use or disclose any personal information without first obtaining the consent of the individual customer to such collection use and disclosure. Canplas Industries Ltd. will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the individual is advised of the purposes for which the personal information will be used. Further, Canplas Industries Ltd. will only use the personal information for the purposes for which it was originally collected or for such other purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate under the circumstances.

Canplas Industries Ltd. will never use personal information collected for a purpose different than the one under which it was originally collected without first obtaining consent of the individual for such alternate use. Furthermore Canplas Industries Ltd. will not release any personal information of a sensitive nature (i.e. gender, race, nationality, etc.) without the express consent of the individual to such release.

(b) Disclosure to Third Parties:

Canplas Industries Ltd. will not share the personal information of its customers with third parties except where such disclosure is consented to and except where such disclosure is necessary in responding to the customer’s request for products or services. In such cases and where ever possible Canplas Industries Ltd. will request consent to third party disclosure at the time the personal information is collected.

(c) Disclosure required by law or under special circumstances:

Canplas Industries Ltd. will access, collect and/or disclose personal information where required to do so by law pursuant to a search warrant, court order or other valid legal request, or under special circumstances where there exists a good faith belief that such access, collection and/or disclosure are warranted. Examples of such special circumstances of collection and disclosure include medical or security reasons. Canplas Industries Ltd. may also disclose personal information to collection agencies for the purposes of collecting on accounts owing to Canplas Industries Ltd.

Control of Personal Information and withdrawing Consent:

Any individual may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. The individual will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal on services provided by Canplas Industries Ltd. and its affiliates.

Accuracy of and Access to Personal Information:

Canplas Industries Ltd. strives to keep the personal information of its customers accurate, up-to-date and complete for the purposes for which it is to be used. In this regard Canplas' customers can access their personal information at any time by contacting Ivy Eriksen, Human Resources Manager of Canplas Industries Ltd. at (705) 726-3361 and submitting a written request for such access. Canplas Industries Ltd. will provide the individual with particulars as to the disclosure of his/her personal information and shall provide the individual with access to that information. The individual will be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

To gain access to personal information held by Canplas Industries Ltd. the individual making the request will be required to provide sufficient information to permit Canplas Industries Ltd. to provide an account of the existence, use and disclosure of the personal information. In particular verification of identity by user ID or password will be required before access to personal information is granted.

Safeguards for Protection of Personal Information:

Protection of personal information is of paramount importance to Canplas Industries Ltd. As such Canplas Industries Ltd. has implemented security safeguards to protect personal information against loss, theft, and unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or use. Such safeguards include:

(a) restricted access to offices and records;
(b) security clearance measures and limited access on a "need-to-know" basis; and
(c) use of passwords and encryption for access to records;

Access to personal information by Canplas Industries Ltd. employees is restricted to that which is necessary to perform their duties. Canplas Industries Ltd. employees are aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information and are committed to that end.

Any personal information collected by Canplas Industries Ltd. shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which it was collected. Personal information that is no longer required to fulfill the identified purpose will be destroyed, erased or made anonymous. Canplas Industries Ltd. will take all reasonable care in the destruction of or disposal of personal information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information.

Complaints and Enforcement of Privacy Statement:

As part of Canplas' commitment to protection of its customers’ personal information and privacy, Canplas Industries Ltd. welcomes comments, concerns and feedback regarding its adherence to its Privacy Statement. Canplas Industries Ltd. is committed to addressing and resolving in a timely manner any complaints or inquires about our policies and practices relating to the handling of personal information. Accordingly, any complaints or inquires should be directed to:

Canplas Industries
500 Veterans Drive, Box 1800
Barrie, ON  L4M 4V3
1-800-461-5300

All complaints received by Canplas Industries Ltd. will be investigated and if justified, Canplas Industries Ltd. will take the appropriate measures, including if necessary, amending its policies and practices, to resolve the complaint. If any complaint or concern is not resolved to the satisfaction of the customer, the Privacy Commission of Canada can be contacted at the following address:

The Privacy Commission of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
(613) 995-8210
1-800-282-1376


Go to Aliaxis Go to Canplas